Program

Workshop Chairpersons:

Workshop Steering Committee:

Workshop Facilitators

Click here to see the Schedule at a Glance

Open Schedule at a Glance in a printer friendly window


Monday, April 3, 2017

Kinnear Centre & Max Bell Building

7:00 - 1:00
Workshop Registration - Kinnear Centre Foyer (Level 1)
9:00 - 4:30
Tutorial #2: Pipeline Fundamentals
9:00 - 4:30
Tutorial #3: From Theory to Practice: Terrain Hazards and Pipelines
9:00 - 4:30
Tutorial #7: 10-Year Progress on Internal Corrosion Control of Oil and Gas Pipelines: What Has Changed and What Remains the Same
9:00 - 12:00
Tutorial #1: Understanding the Difference; Safety Loss Management Systems, Integrity Management Programs and Pipeline Operations and Maintenance Manuals
9:00 - 12:00
Tutorial #4: Human Factors
9:00 - 12:00
Tutorial #8A: Welding: New Pipelines
10:00 -
Exhibition Hall Opens - Kinnear Centre (Level 2)
12:00 - 1:30
Lunch - Kinnear Centre - Husky Great Hall
1:30 - 4:30
Tutorial #5: Blue Sky Thinking
1:30 - 4:30
Tutorial #6: ILI Technologies and Data Integration
1:30 - 4:30
Tutorial #8B: Welding: Pipeline Repair and Modification
4:30 - 6:00
Ice Breaker Reception - Exhibition Hall - Kinnear Centre (Level 2)
6:00 -
The Amazing Walk Downhill into Banff for Dinner

 

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

7:30 - 1:00
Workshop Registration - Kinnear Centre Foyer (Level 1)
 

Kinnear Centre Husky Great Hall

8:30 - 9:45
Workshop Opening Plenary Lectures:
 
Mr. Carl Weimer: Executive Director, The Pipeline Safety Trust
 
Chief Todd Peigan: Pasqua First Nation
9:45 - 10:00
Information on the Workshop Technology
 

Kinnear Centre & Max Bell Building

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break / Refreshments - Exhibition Hall - Kinnear Centre (Level 2)
10:30 - 12:00
Working Groups: Session A
12:00 - 1:30
Lunch - Kinnear Centre - Husky Great Hall
1:30 - 3:00
Working Groups: Session B
3:00 - 3:30
Coffee Break / Refreshments - Exhibition Hall - Kinnear Centre (Level 2)
3:30 - 5:00
Working Groups: Session C
5:00 -
Adjournment for the Day

 

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Kinnear Centre & Max Bell Building

7:30 - 1:00
Workshop Registration - Kinnear Centre Foyer (Level 1)
8:30 - 10:00
Working Groups: Session D
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break / Refreshments - Exhibition Hall - Kinnear Centre (Level 2)
10:30 - 12:00
Working Groups: Session E
12:00 - 1:30
Lunch - Kinnear Centre - Husky Great Hall
1:30 - 3:00
Working Groups: Session F
3:00 - 3:30
Coffee Break / Refreshments - Exhibition Hall - Kinnear Centre (Level 2)
3:30 - 5:00
Working Groups: Session G
6:00 -
Reception - Exhibition Hall - Kinnear Centre (Level 2), (Hosted by Stantec)
6:30 - 7:00
Presentation of Plaques to recognize Patrons and Sponsors of the Workshop

 

Thursday, April 6, 2017

Kinnear Centre

7:30 - 9:30
Workshop Registration - Kinnear Centre Foyer (Level 1)
8:00 - 8:30
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Steve Hrudey (President, APEGA) - Husky Great Hall
8:30 - 9:30
Working Group Co-Chair Reports and Summaries - Husky Great Hall
9:30 - 10:00
Coffee Break / Refreshments - Exhibition Hall (Level 2)
10:00 - 11:30
Open Forum Discussion - Husky Great Hall
11:30 - 12:00
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Alan Murray (Ex Chief Engineer, The National Energy Board) - Husky Great Hall
 

Sally Borden Building

12:00 -
Lunch - Vistas Dining Room (Level 4) - Sally Borden Building